Sunday, May 13, 2012

day 56 - weigh in

186.2 lbs.
-3.4 lbs from last week
-18.1 total loss




     Holy Crap.  What a difference a week can make.
 I now have definite proof that every day counts. I ate like SHIT the two days that I was in PA for the Mud Run and my body was really just having none of it.  I really didn't think it would matter but I was wrong.  I started a physically demanding job and only worked out once this past week but had my eating back on track and it made all the difference.  wow.


     I want to come clean about some stuff to.  I have been doing a lot of reporting in this blog but not about what I'm dealing with, just kind of "I did this and this is how it went"  with out talking about what I have been thinking about.   Countless times I've been like OH, I should write about sleep, or the effects of working out on my relationship to my husband, getting closer to myself, kicking habits, wanting to run the NYC marathon, blisters, or just like really REALLY whining and then dealing with myself being whiny. I always think, nah, people don't want to hear the regular mish mosh that ping pongs around in my brain, but I think that's why I love 300 Pounds Down so much.  She talks about her life, the affect her decisions have made on her life and how that relates to her weight.  If you haven't read her blog already I suggest you do, go over there read just 3 entries and I promise you'll be hooked on her story - because it's real life.  From now on that's what you can expect from me here and you can call me out on it if I get to repotery.  


     That being said, I love comments!  Comment on stuff and click the button to "join the gang." While I like to kid myself that  am writting this blog for me and me alone, it isn't true, I like that other people get to share this with me so please, comment and join the crowed.  


    I love you guys and thanks for sticking around.  


     OH!  Right!!  So also real quick, today was a goal day.  I missed one goal and exceded the other.  Goal 1 was to work ou 5 days a week every week & I blew that on last week, but that's cool I've forgiven myself for that.  The 2nd was that by today I was to e 190lbs or less, that keeps me on track towards my overall goal of 130lbs.  


     Ok.  I have to go to bed.  


     **muah**

5 comments:

  1. Great job! Isn't it crazy how much of a difference just changing your eating habits can make? My 1st 3 weeks on WW this time around I was consistantly losing bigger numbers and wasn't working out at all. It was just the shift in how I was eating. Keep it up! BTW, I <3 300 Pounds Down too

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is so true, I had no idea the effect it could really have. Thanks for your constant encouragement!

      Delete
  2. I missed your blog the past couple of days, Welcome back! I'm glad you're back to optimism.
    - Kathleen (sorry creating a profile seemed like too much work)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! No worries, about the account, it's so awesome to know that you are reading. Thank you for that.

      Delete
  3. I love your blog! I hope you continue to share with us & I promise we won't think you are being reportey. Continued success!

    P.S. I want to come to your job and have $3.00 smoothies :-)

    ReplyDelete